CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 C82796

Mr. Walter Benda
Lenzkes Clamping Tools, Inc.
P.O. Box 660
Christiansburg, VA 24068

RE: The tariff classification of machine clamping tools from Germany.

Dear Mr. Benda:

In your letter dated December 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject items are described as follows:

1) Multi-Quick 60 clamping tool - which consists of a clamping shoe, arm and securing bolts. They are made of stainless steel. 2) 10" Allen Key - which is essentially a wrench. 3) Clamping frame - which is steel part of the clamping tool. 4) Short extension block - an aluminum clamping tool part. 5) High extension block - an aluminum clamping tool part.

These products are used for mechanical clamping on machinery such as milling machines, presses, etc. They can be universally used on machinery having a T-slot or tapped hole machine table.

The applicable subheading for the Multi-Quick 60 clamping tool, clamping frame and extension blocks will be 8205.70.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vises, clamps and the like, and parts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the allen key will be 8204.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division